Caribbean Movies Festival Awards Winners 2016

The second annual were held Friday night at Moca Cafe in Miami, FL. Here is the complete winners list.

BEST PICTURE

  • Dancing in the Shadow of Love
  • Endurance
  • Bastard Son of a Thousand Fathers
  • Lanmou Entedi ***WINNER
  • Puissance de la Foi
  • Doub 6
  • Unconditional Love
  • Dany

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Reginald Lubin – Unconditional love
  • Robenson Lauvince – Lanmou Entedi
  • Saintanor S. Camilus – Puissance de la Foi
  • Rudolph Moise – Trapped: Haitian Nights
  • Mecca aka Grimo – Doub 6
  • Graphy Junior Jules – L’infidèle ***WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Tricia Craan – Dancing in the Shadow of Love
  • Gesley Alexis – Endurance ***WINNER
  • Daphney Augustin – Infidele
  • Sarodj Bertin – One Night in Vegas
  • Shirley Auxais – Doub 6

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Junior Bonheur – Lanmou Entedi
  • Jerome Lamartine Telfort – Le Seigneur des Prostituees
  • Glajimmy Chery – Sara II
  • Ferdinand Lucas – Pitit Adoptif II ***WINNER
  • Hubermann Saintil – Dancing in the Shadow of Love

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Dolores Telson – Sarah II
  • Vivica Fox – Trapped: Haitian Nights
  • Nadia Bowen – Doub 6
  • Blondedy Ferdinand – Dancing in the Shadow of Love ***WINNER
  • Marie Michelle Desrosiers – Doub 6

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Dalyboy Belgason – Heartbreakers Revenge
  • Samuel Vincent – Endurance ***WINNER
  • Tutu Demosthene – Dancing in the Shadow of Love
  • Robenson Lauvince – Lanmou Entedi
  • Perry Cassagnol & Kreyol Wa – Doub 6
  • Jean Gardy Bien-Aimee – Jalou Fou
  • Saintanor Camilus – Puissance de la Foi

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

  • Lovely Joubert ***WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECT

  • Bastard Son of a Thousand Father – Directed by Lanre Sarumi ***WINNER
  • Sara II- Directed by Samuel Vincent
  • Puissance de la Foi – Directed by Saintanor Camilus
  • Lost – Directed by Garnel Amboise
  • Jalou Fou – Directed by Jean Gardy Bien-Aime

BEST YOUTH FILM

  • Pitit Adoptif II ***WINNER
  • Tribilasyon Mwen
  • Cause and Effect
  • Ti Fozi
  • Sassy Queen of the Street
  • Private Nurse
  • La fwa nan deze
  • Fo Kalkil
  • Ola
  • Impact

BEST UPCOMING INDEPENDENT ACTRESS

  • Nedjy Jean ***WINNER

BEST YOUTH DIRECTOR

  • Tony Delerme
  • Garnel Amboise ***WINNER
  • Ronald Tima
  • Desma Duclair
  • Luceus Joseph Marie
  • Beau Cameau
  • John Starks
  • Black Fresher***WINNER
  • Mackenson Souffrant
  • Mc Bob
  • Kervens Jean Pierre
  • Gilbert Pierre

BEST UPCOMING ACTOR

  • Mackenson Souffrant – Tribilasyon Mwen
  • John Starks – Pitit Adoptif II
  • Reginald Calvert – Reflexion II
  • Kervens Jean Pierre – Fo Kalkil
  • Gilbert Pierre – Cause and Effect ***WINNER
  • Fredly Bob Beauplan aka MC Bob – Ti Fozi

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

  • Nadia N. Bowen – Doub 6 ***WINNER

BEST UPCOMING COMEDIAN

  • Eli Wick ***WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL STORY

  • Lanmou Intedi (dir. Robenson Lauvince) ***WINNER

BEST NOLLYWOOD FILM

  • One Night in Vegas
  • Heartbreaker’s Revenge ***WINNER
  • Dry
  • Beyond Blood
  • Road to Yesterday

BEST UPCOMING INDEPENDENT ACTOR

  • Mackenson Souffrant ***WINNER

BEST UPCOMING ACTRESS

  • Nedjy Cherry – Sassy Queen of The Street
  • Jenny Gervil – Piti Adoptif II
  • Lisa Lafrance – Private Nurse
  • Sterline Delphonse – Tribilasyon Mwen
  • Jocelande Jojo Jorelus – Ti Fozi ***WINNER
  • Kathia Charles Wilson – Reflexion II
  • Verona Laguerre – La Fwa nan Deze

BEST CHILD ACTOR

  • Bradley Louis – Dany
  • Royce Pierre – Sassy Queen of The Street ***WINNER

BEST FEMALE COMEDIAN ACTRESS

  • Marie Alma Cassamajor aka Margueritte
  • Suzette Morisseau aka Tante Dedette
  • Marie M. Desrosiers aka Aline/ Ti Mamoune ***WINNER

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Jean Gardy Bien-Aime
  • Gessica Geneus ***WINNER
  • Alix Timmer
  • Junior Metellus

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • Michelle Georges ***WINNER
  • Saroj Bertin
  • The Haitian American Hurricane Relief team